2018 Spectator Drags 6.2.18

 

SERIES OUTLINE

In order to compete in any show, please register at the back pit booth by posted times.

$25 admission at back pit gate regardless of the night of the event.

You must have license and registration with you!

FIRST COME FIRST SERVE.

 

Payout for each event is the following:

1st place – $200

2nd place – $150

3rd place – $100

The top 3 will also receive trophies each event.

The series champion will be determined based on a points system. The top 10 placing cars each event will be awarded points. The champion will be crowned at the Seekonk Speedway awards banquet in November.

10th place – 1 point

9th place – 2 points

8th place – 3 points

7th place – 4 points

6th place – 5 points

5th place – 6 points

4th place – 7 points

3rd place – 8 points

2nd place – 9 points

1st place- 10 points

THRILL SHOWS

Thrill Show Events will be one lap single elimination for initial rounds until final round is reached.

The “final four” round will be a two lap shoot out with lane decided by coin toss

Sunday Thrill Show Event Schedule:

12:00pm – Pit’s, registration and tech opens

ALL COMPETITORS MUST BE REGISTERED AND TECHED BY 4:00PM

4:30pm – Mandatory driver’s meeting

5:00pm – Thrill Show beings with Spectator Drags

SATURDAY (&FRIDAY) EVENTS

On Saturday nights the elimination rounds will start at 6:00pm. The final rounds will be raced after heat races and before NASCAR features.

The top 10 placing cars will still receive points. The “ final four “round will be a two lap shoot out with lane decided by coin toss

NO LATE ENTRIES WILL BE ALLOWED. CUT OFF TIME FOR REGISTRATIONS IS 5PM (6pm on Friday Event)!

Saturday Event Schedule: ( Friday event times will be one hour later than Saturday event times)

2:00pm – Pit’s open

3:30pm – Practice for Saturday night divisions start

4:00pm – 5:00pm – First come first serve sign up/registration for Spectator Drags

5:30pm – Driver’s meeting for Saturday night competitors

5:45pm – Driver’s meeting for Spectator Drags on the track

6:00pm – First rounds of eliminations for Spectator Drags

Final elimination rounds will be after heat races and before features. After the Spectator Drags end, feature races for our Saturday night divisions will begin

Any questions please call the office at 508-336-9959

 

 2018 SPECTATOR DRAG SERIES POINTS          
TOTAL6-May26-May9-Jun7-Jul6-Aug1-Sep15-Sep13-Oct17-Nov
PLACENAMEPOINTSPOINTSPOINTSPOINTSPOINTSPOINTSPointsPointsPointsPoints
1Kevin Farnum541019811078
2Kenny Kline481010109720
3David Stanley30164109
4Ruben Medeiros275559111
5Walter Winchenbach273363831
6Nathan Williams251096
7Al Amarantes2493291
8John Fielding22171114151
9Steven Aubin2271111011
10Rich Johnson2199111
11Kevin Drysdale18417111111
12Matthew Alsip188212113
13Robert Gingras1841418
14Alex Kelble171811312
15Andrew Joseph1711711114
16Kyle Buchanan16112171111
17Dana Kelble15151611
18Louis Dias15115215
19Franz Weidinger131621111
20David Tolle12111711
21Joseph DeFarias11110
22Curtis Aric91611
23Jonathan Johnson981
24Jose Rodrigues918
25Michael Adams981
26Derek Armilotto716
27Nicholas Amaral716
28Chris Gomes77
29Daniela Tolle6111111
30Joshuah Sulham6141
31McKenzie Stevenson615
32Rick Martin66
33Rob Cartier61131
34Samuel Hernandez621111
35Tyler Nadeau6411
36Michael Glennon55
37David Lusignan44
38Jesse Miranda41111
39Kevin Silva41111
40Zachary Auremma41111
41Alex Dorias3111
42Joseph Moreton3111
43Justin Aguiar3111
44Mark Campagnone33
45Matthew Desrosiers3111
46Thomes Kazounis3111
47William Parks3111
48Auston Lawson211
49Carlito Mello211
50Jacob Thrasher211
51John Gautreau211
52Joshua Oliveira211
53Keith Murray211
54Mark Healy211
55Robert Lewis Jr211
56Scott Stavens211
57Sean Bernier211
58Tyler Morris211
59Adam Fisher11
60Alex Lacasse11
61Andrew Baptiste11
62Andrew Gill11
63Arthur Meack11
64Bradford Andrews11
65Brian Makein11
66Bryan Siekierski11
67Cam Williams11
68Charles Guardino11
69Daniel B DeAndrade11
70Daryl Vieira11
71David Jones11
72David Martin11
73Fred Bard11
74Jacob Kirk11
75Jason Westgate11
76Jeff Seifert11
77John Deluca11
78Joseph Lavallee11
79Justin Socci11
80Keith Peck11
81Michael Diniz11
82Mike Holmes11
83Richard White11
84Rudolph DeSautels11
85Syler Bessette11
86Thomas Brodskey11
87Timmy Ouellette11
88Tyler Senecal11
89Xavier LaValley11
90Brad Johnson11
91Matthew Paine11
92Christian Briggs11
93Charles Blain11
94Dylan Furtado11
95Owen Reynolds11
96Brian Hartling11
97Randy Simons11